Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Jim Is Frequently A Better Person Than Me

Sometimes I fall into a nasty habit of negativity for no good reason at all. It's mostly a bunch of first-world-problems type stuff that gets me down, and then suddenly, I've got something shitty to say about everything, and everybody. Anything and anyone in my life is fair game for a bitchfest, especially those I'm around all the time. The love of my life takes so much flack he doesn't deserve, and I know he's not the only darling husband finding himself on the business end of his wife's sharp tongue.

Here's the crazy part:   Jim doesn't talk shit about me. He doesn't complain to his buddies even when I'm at my cuntiest.  I don't know how he does it! I'd go insane if I didn't have my girls to run to when he flips back and forth between NASCAR and golf, or when he shirks forgets his share of the litter box scooping, or somehow fails to live up to my seemingly infinite supply of expectations that he's (mostly) unaware of.  I thought this was a fairly uncommon phenomenon (in fact, I know it is, because I work around a bunch of men who stand around griping about their wives all day); but then I was talking to my girl Angie, who was talking to a mutual friend of her and her husband, and apparently, hers doesn't talk shit about her either.


So after my mind reels about this for a second, she says, "Yeah, so I'm doing this thing where I try not to complain about Hubs".  It made me flash on how common it is for me to criticize Jim for things that don't matter at all, except that it happened to be on my mind and I was in the mood to rag about shit, and I genuinely felt ashamed about it.  I thought about my friend Eric, and how he never says anything untoward about his wife, either, and I start feeling even worse.  I mean, these guys exercise self-control like it's their damn jobs, and I can't seem to find my inner shut-the-fuck-up.

That was last night before bed, and it's been at the back of my mind all day.  I'm thinking Ang's onto something with putting forth the effort not to complain about Mr. Ang.  It's too easy to fall into the habit of fault-finding, and I'd like to respect Jim the way he respects me.  I'm thinking maybe I'll challenge myself to say something positive about him every day (out loud? in public? on facebook? hmm.).  Whatchew think, Ang?  Wanna join the challenge?